CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiocomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 178008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Breviturma dentata    (Müller & Troschel, 1842)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiocomidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Ophiocoma dentata
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4012
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212381    Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Cisternas, P.A. Boissin, E. Bribiesca-Contreras, G. Sellanes, J. Paulay, G. Byrne, M., 2018. Phylogenomics, life history and morphological evolution of ophiocomid brittlestars., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 130: 67-80. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2018.10.003

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 30-Sep-2019 09:18 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
16-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
30-SEP-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Ophiocoma)
 (previous authority: Müller & Troschel)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota