CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophioleucidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 177003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophioleuce seminudum    Koehler, 1904
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophioleucidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 177902     Ophioleuce spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d2978f54-5aae-45c3-a989-748ac9e823c3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2544
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243710
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01902

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-051-027a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 21-May-2003 00:05
Position: -29.2278° 159.019°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01903

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-051-027b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 21-May-2003 00:05
Position: -29.2278° 159.019°
Depth: 1000 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01904

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-066-002

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 24-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.7622° 159.349°
Depth: 960 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01905

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-144-003a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.3763° 168.419°
Depth: 380 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01906

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-144-003b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 04-June-2003 00:06
Position: -34.3763° 168.419°
Depth: 380 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01907

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-069-115a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 29-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.921° 115.202°
Depth: 232.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01908

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-069-115b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 29-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.921° 115.202°
Depth: 232.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01909

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-069-115c

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 29-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.921° 115.202°
Depth: 232.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota