CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176924 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiuraster spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This genus is listed as family incertae cedis in O'Hara et al, 2017 - here we retain it in Ophiuridae pending more work to clarify it status. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 176951     Ophiuridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 176098     Ophiuraster symmetricus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006

Record details

Record entered on 18-Oct-2013 12:54 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 24-Oct-2017 09:33 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
18-OCT-2013: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
24-OCT-2017: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota