CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiocten spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176951     Ophiuridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 176107     Ophiocten amitinum
25 176133     Ophiocten australis
25 176095     Ophiocten banzarei
25 176112     Ophiocten cryptum
25 176004     Ophiocten hastatum
25 176102     Ophiocten megaloplax
25 176068     Ophiocten sp. MoV 5674
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c6692851-6fa8-4bec-9c1a-6d3feb17d682
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota