CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176126 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Perlophiura profundissima    Belyaev & Litvinova, 1972
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiuridae, Ophiomusaidae, Ophiosphalmidae, Astrophiuridae, Ophiopyrgidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06616

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-016-128a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 01-November-2015 12:11
Position: -36.0685° 132.637°
Depth: 4601.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06617

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-016-128b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 01-November-2015 12:11
Position: -36.0685° 132.637°
Depth: 4601.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This genus is listed as family incertae cedis in O'Hara et al, 2017 - here we place it in Ophiuridae sensu lato pending more work to clarify it status.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:183343    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jan-2017 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Jul-2019 12:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update family assignment
Modification history:
24-OCT-2017: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
08-JUL-2019: update family assignment (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota