CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176125 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiura sp. MoV 7067   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06613

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-052-124a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 11:11
Position: -35.1555° 131.641°
Depth: 1834.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06614

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-052-124b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 11:11
Position: -35.1555° 131.641°
Depth: 1834.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06615

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-052-124c

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 11:11
Position: -35.1555° 131.641°
Depth: 1834.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jan-2017 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota