CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176112 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiocten cryptum    McKnight, 2003
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:242143    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: McKnight, D.G., 2003. New brittle-stars (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea) from New Zealand waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 352: 1-36.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McKnight, D.G., 2003. New brittle-stars (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea) from New Zealand waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 352: 1-36.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2016 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota