CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ophiopyrgidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176103 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophioperla koehleri    (Bell, 1908)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiopyrgidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176926     Ophioperla spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2316
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:173596
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Sieg, J. Wägele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota