CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ophiopyrgidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176096 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophioplinthus inornata    (Lyman, 1878)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiopyrgidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d26fe105-8381-42ae-9e1d-c82367c6c36e    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2735
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:322571    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006

Record details

Record entered on 16-Mar-2015 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Oct-2017 14:34 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update family assignment
Modification history:
19-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
16-OCT-2017: update family assignment (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota