CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ophiopyrgidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176062 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiopyrgus trispinosus    Koehler, 1904
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiopyrgidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176917     Ophiopyrgus spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ef4a557c-102b-493a-bd6d-3e922ef3f5d8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:244036
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01815

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-041-013a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2713° 118.723°
Depth: 980.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01816

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-041-013b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2713° 118.723°
Depth: 980.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01817

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-043-003a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.4176° 118.374°
Depth: 1030.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01818

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-043-003b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.4176° 118.374°
Depth: 1030.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01819

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-085-010a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 03-December-2005 00:12
Position: -29.0099° 113.713°
Depth: 703.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01820

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-085-010b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 03-December-2005 00:12
Position: -29.0099° 113.713°
Depth: 703.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota