CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176053 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiomastus meridionalis    (Lyman, 1879)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Ophiura meridionalis
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This genus is listed as family incertae cedis in O'Hara et al, 2017 - here we retain it in Ophiuridae pending more work to clarify it status.


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4521
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243736    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: O'Hara, T.D., 1999. Systematics and biology of Macquarie Island echinoderms., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 57(2): 167-223.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006

Record details

Record entered on 11-May-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 24-Oct-2017 09:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
05-OCT-2015: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Ophiura)
 (previous species name: meridionlais)
24-OCT-2017: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota