CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ophiopyrgidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176043 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphiophiura turgida    Koehler, 1930
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiopyrgidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01796

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-100-019a

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 28-April-2004 00:04
Position: -38.2179° 149.519°
Depth: 678.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01797

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-100-019b

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 28-April-2004 00:04
Position: -38.2179° 149.519°
Depth: 678.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01798

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-100-019c

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 28-April-2004 00:04
Position: -38.2179° 149.519°
Depth: 678.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Parent Codes: 25 176903     Amphiophiura spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:04e55bb1-29a7-4774-8ba2-0a6e6845faae
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4926
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:242742
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota