CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ophiopyrgidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176042 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphiophiura pertusa    Koehler, 1930
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiopyrgidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03654

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-043-023

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 06-June-2003 15:06
Position: -26.4323° 167.181°
Depth: 774 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [12] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2742
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:242728    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006

Record details

Record entered on 27-Feb-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Oct-2017 13:08 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update family assignment
Modification history:
19-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
16-OCT-2017: update family assignment (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota