CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176038 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiura micracantha    H.L. Clark, 1911
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176902     Ophiura spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:085fbf77-73e2-4931-b8e2-07ab1df45a2d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1932
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:244285
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01755

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-015-011a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01756

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-015-011b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01757

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-015-011c

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.1327° 114.979°
Depth: 470 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota