CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Haplophiura gymnopora    (H.L. Clark, 1915)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This genus is listed as family incertae cedis in O'Hara et al, 2017 - here we retain it in Ophiuridae pending more work to clarify it status.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:07bba5ca-89f3-4e19-83b5-6777745983f1    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1906
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243269    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Oct-2017 15:01 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
10-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
16-OCT-2017: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota