CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  Asteronychidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 173002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astrodia tenuispina    (Verrill, 1885)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Asteronychidae (snakestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a snakestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03549

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-387-012-387

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 15-January-2009 11:01
Position: -44.3823° 147.263°
Depth: 1776 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03550

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-387-012-387

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 15-January-2009 11:01
Position: -44.3823° 147.263°
Depth: 1776 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03551

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-387-012-387

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 15-January-2009 11:01
Position: -44.3823° 147.263°
Depth: 1776 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03552

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-387-021-387

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 27-December-2008 16:12
Position: -44.388° 147.256°
Depth: 1636 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03553

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-387-021-387

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 27-December-2008 16:12
Position: -44.388° 147.256°
Depth: 1636 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03554

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-387-021-387

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 27-December-2008 16:12
Position: -44.388° 147.256°
Depth: 1636 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06522

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-064-128a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 14-November-2015 08:11
Position: -34.074° 129.182°
Depth: 2648.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06523

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-064-128b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 14-November-2015 08:11
Position: -34.074° 129.182°
Depth: 2648.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06524

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-151-102a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 14:12
Position: -35.7975° 132.693°
Depth: 2773.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06525

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-151-102b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 14:12
Position: -35.7975° 132.693°
Depth: 2773.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06526

CSIRO Specimen Reference: RE2017_C01-013-51a

Survey: RE2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 27-March-2017 04:03
Position: -35.0434° 130.916°
Depth: 2934.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06527

CSIRO Specimen Reference: RE2017_C01-013-51b

Survey: RE2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 27-March-2017 04:03
Position: -35.0434° 130.916°
Depth: 2934.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06528

CSIRO Specimen Reference: RE2017_C01-013-51c

Survey: RE2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 27-March-2017 04:03
Position: -35.0434° 130.916°
Depth: 2934.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a snakestar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a8c690d4-d18d-4b79-a047-2f584b0beb45    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1968
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:124953    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Aug-2015 12:09 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
10-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota