CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  Gorgonocephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 171029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astrotoma manilense    Döderlein, 1927
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Gorgonocephalidae (snakestars and basketstars) - show full list
Common Name: [a snakestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 171914     Astrotoma spp.
Organism Type: a snakestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6531db4a-968b-4c20-92af-c7e0335d4c65
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243233
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01627

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06-070-002a

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Position: -44.15767° 146.15183°
Depth: 1213 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01628

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06-070-002b

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Position: -44.15767° 146.15183°
Depth: 1213 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01629

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06-070-002c

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Position: -44.15767° 146.15183°
Depth: 1213 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: O'Hara, T.D. Harding, C., 2014. A new species of Sigsbeia and additional records of ophiuroids from the Great Australian Bight., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 72: 131-140.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Harding, C., 2014. A new species of Sigsbeia and additional records of ophiuroids from the Great Australian Bight., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 72: 131-140.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota