CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  Gorgonocephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 171026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astrotoma agassizii    Lyman, 1875
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Gorgonocephalidae (snakestars and basketstars) - show full list
Common Name: [a snakestar]
Organism Type: a snakestar


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2377
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:173167    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-27
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-May-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-Aug-2015 09:45 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
13-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota