CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  Gorgonocephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 171023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gorgonocephalus pustulatus    (H.L. Clark, 1916)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Gorgonocephalidae (snakestars and basketstars) - show full list
Common Name: [a basketstar]
Recent Synonyms: Gorgonocephalus pustulatum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 171916     Gorgonocephalus spp.
Organism Type: a basketstar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:746198b3-a6f4-4d27-a198-3886f92cb064
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2534
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213165
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-19
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01617

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-090-001

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.2028° 163.356°
Depth: 1117 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01618

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-069-H2375a

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 25-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.3967° 147.147°
Depth: 1687.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01619

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-069-H2375b

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 29-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.3967° 147.147°
Depth: 1687.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01620

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-036-003

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 19-April-2004 00:04
Position: -39.8449° 143.169°
Depth: 470.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01621

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-395-012-003a

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 15-January-2009 00:01
Position: -44.2968° 147.393°
Depth: 1452 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01622

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-395-012-003b

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 15-January-2009 00:01
Position: -44.2968° 147.393°
Depth: 1452 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01623

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-395-012-003c

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 15-January-2009 00:01
Position: -44.2968° 147.393°
Depth: 1452 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01624

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-395-012-003d

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 15-January-2009 00:01
Position: -44.2968° 147.393°
Depth: 1452 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01625

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-RD1-001a

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 20-December-2008 00:12

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01626

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-RD1-001b

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 20-December-2008 00:12

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Okanishi, M. Fujita, T., 2013. Molecular phylogeny based on an increased number of species and genes revealed more robust family-level systematics of the order Euryalida (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 69: 566-580.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota