CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  Gorgonocephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 171021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astrothrombus vecors    (Koehler, 1904)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01615
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-126-017
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 01-June-2003 00:06
Position: -33.3902° 170.193°
Depth: 526 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Gorgonocephalidae (snakestars and basketstars) - show full list
Common Name: [a basketstar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 171913     Astrothrombus spp.
Organism Type: a basketstar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d982bd97-510b-4bea-9972-8d728af621c3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1999
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243230
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Okanishi, M. Fujita, T., 2013. Molecular phylogeny based on an increased number of species and genes revealed more robust family-level systematics of the order Euryalida (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 69: 566-580.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota