CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  Gorgonocephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 171019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astrosierra microconus    (H.L. Clark, 1914)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Gorgonocephalidae (snakestars and basketstars) - show full list
Common Name: [a basketstar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03505

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-015-085

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 01:11
Position: -33.98° 114.734°
Depth: 96.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03506

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-055-002a

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 14-May-2007 02:05
Position: -31.7171° 115.267°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03507

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-055-002b

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 14-May-2007 02:05
Position: -31.7171° 115.267°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a basketstar


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1996
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243219    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-27
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Aug-2015 12:30 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
10-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota