CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  Gorgonocephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 171017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astrosierra amblyconus    (H.L. Clark, 1909)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Gorgonocephalidae (snakestars and basketstars) - show full list
Common Name: [a basketstar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a basketstar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:98364d46-f57a-4893-9414-ecaf8a3fa35f    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1994
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243217    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Aug-2015 12:28 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
10-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota