CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  Gorgonocephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 171014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astrocladus ludwigi    (Döderlein, 1896)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Gorgonocephalidae (snakestars and basketstars) - show full list
Common Name: [a basketstar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 171907     Astrocladus spp.
Organism Type: a basketstar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9347adec-f5a3-4808-ba31-8af05870abba
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1991
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243176
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-27
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Baker, A.N. Okanishi, M. Pawson, D.L., 2018. Euryalid brittle stars from the International Indian Ocean Expedition 1963-64 (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea: Euryalida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4392(1): 1-27. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4392.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota