CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  Gorgonocephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 171013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astrocladus exiguus    (Lamarck, 1816)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Gorgonocephalidae (snakestars and basketstars) - show full list
Common Name: [a basketstar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 171907     Astrocladus spp.
Organism Type: a basketstar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f10adb1e-8322-4023-be34-6a015032645f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1990
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213437
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01601

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-091-023a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.9888° 113.784°
Depth: 182.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01602

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-091-023b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.9888° 113.784°
Depth: 182.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01603

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-091-023c

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.9888° 113.784°
Depth: 182.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01604

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-091-032a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.9888° 113.784°
Depth: 182.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01605

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-091-032b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2005 00:12
Position: -28.9888° 113.784°
Depth: 182.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Baker, A.N. Okanishi, M. Pawson, D.L., 2018. Euryalid brittle stars from the International Indian Ocean Expedition 1963-64 (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea: Euryalida)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4392(1): 1-27. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4392.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota