CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  Gorgonocephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 171005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Asteroporpa (Astromoana) reticulata    Baker, 1980
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01597
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-024-101
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 16-May-2003 00:05
Position: -28.9065° 167.684°
Depth: 113 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Gorgonocephalidae (snakestars and basketstars) - show full list
Common Name: [a basketstar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 171903     Asteroporpa spp.
Organism Type: a basketstar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:541d2548-3a7e-4f6b-bf6c-0bc3874ceaab
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1982
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243109
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota