CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 25 170909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sthenocephalus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Euryalidae: Euryalinae (snakestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a snakestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 170911     Euryalidae: Euryalinae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 170010     Sthenocephalus indicus
Organism Type: a snakestar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:066e76db-0193-44e1-81ab-8d0c7254ad3b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota