CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 25 170018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astrobrachion adhaerens    (Studer, 1884)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Euryalidae: Euryalinae (snakestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a snakestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03456

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-014-107

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 13:11
Position: -33.0364° 114.82°
Depth: 99.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [11] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a snakestar


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1971
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243145    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 21-Sep-2011 11:20 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Aug-2015 12:12 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
21-SEP-2011: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
10-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota