CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 25 170011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Asteromorpha rousseaui    (Michelin, 1862)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Euryalidae: Euryalinae (snakestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a basketstar]
Recent Synonyms: Asteromorpha steenstrupi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 170901     Asteromorpha spp.
Organism Type: a basketstar

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243094
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Okanishi, M. Olbers, J.M. Fujita, T., 2013. A taxonomic review of the genus Asteromorpha L├╝tken (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea: Euryalidae)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 61(2): 461-480.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota