CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 25 170009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trichaster flagellifer    von Martens, 1877
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Euryalidae: Euryalinae (snakestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a basketstar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03455

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-153-001

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 13:12
Position: -21.9862° 113.82°
Depth: 166 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Trichaster flagelifer
Trichaster elegans
Organism Type: a basketstar


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1979
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:244383    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Aug-2015 12:17 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
16-MAY-2014: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
10-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota