CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 25 170008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astroceras pergamenum    Lyman, 1879
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Euryalidae: Euryalinae (snakestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a basketstar]
Recent Synonyms: Asteroceras pergamena
Astroceras pergamena
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 170902     Astroceras spp.
Organism Type: a basketstar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fc6f0ada-1976-4804-91ac-4df89241c99a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243160
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01531

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-078-032a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 00:12
Position: -29.8677° 114.387°
Depth: 413.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01532

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-078-032b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 00:12
Position: -29.8677° 114.387°
Depth: 413.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01533

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-078-032c

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 00:12
Position: -29.8677° 114.387°
Depth: 413.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Okanishi, M. Fujita, T., 2013. Molecular phylogeny based on an increased number of species and genes revealed more robust family-level systematics of the order Euryalida (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 69: 566-580.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota