CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 25 170007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Asteromorpha koehleri    (Döderlein, 1898)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Euryalidae: Euryalinae (snakestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a basketstar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03451

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-018-133

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 21:11
Position: -34.886° 115.507°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a basketstar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243093    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Okanishi, M. Olbers, J.M. Fujita, T., 2013. A taxonomic review of the genus Asteromorpha Lütken (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea: Euryalidae)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 61(2): 461-480.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Okanishi, M. Olbers, J.M. Fujita, T., 2013. A taxonomic review of the genus Asteromorpha Lütken (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea: Euryalidae)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 61(2): 461-480.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 7-May-2014 12:51 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
07-MAY-2014: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota