CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 25 170006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astroceras kermadecensis    Baker, 1980
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Euryalidae: Euryalinae (snakestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a snakestar]
Organism Type: a snakestar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-20080    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243156    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: McKnight, D.G., 2000. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Basket-stars and snake-stars (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea: Euryalinida)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 115: 1-79.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McKnight, D.G., 2000. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Basket-stars and snake-stars (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea: Euryalinida)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 115: 1-79.

Record details

Record entered on 3-Dec-2003 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota