CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 25 170004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Euryale aspera    Lamarck, 1816
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Euryalidae: Euryalinae (snakestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a snakestar]
Recent Synonyms: Euryale asperum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 170906     Euryale spp.
Organism Type: a snakestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4857d3f1-c5c4-4955-903f-0a98c81a3964
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1978
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213163
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01520

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-085-049a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01521

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-085-049b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01522

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-085-049c

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4253° 120.099°
Depth: 104.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01523

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-101-011a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 26-June-2007 00:06
Position: -15.0853° 121.753°
Depth: 105.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01524

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-101-011b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 26-June-2007 00:06
Position: -15.0853° 121.753°
Depth: 105.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01525

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-101-011c

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 26-June-2007 00:06
Position: -15.0853° 121.753°
Depth: 105.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Okanishi, M. Fujita, T., 2013. Molecular phylogeny based on an increased number of species and genes revealed more robust family-level systematics of the order Euryalida (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 69: 566-580.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota