CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Euryalida (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 25 170002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astroceras pleiades    Baker, 1980
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Euryalidae: Euryalinae (snakestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a snakestar]
Recent Synonyms: Asteroceras pleiades
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 170902     Astroceras spp.
Organism Type: a snakestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b605347e-7345-4b90-a117-dddb9ab1a5fe
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1976
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243161
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01517

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-067-001a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 24-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.874° 159.24°
Depth: 81 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01518

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-067-001b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 24-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.874° 159.24°
Depth: 81 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01519

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-067-001c

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 24-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.874° 159.24°
Depth: 81 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota