CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Pedicellasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 157001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pedicellaster hypernotius    Sladen, 1861
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Pedicellasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:Previously included in the Asteriidae.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:172691    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 14-Jul-2008 15:07 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 14-Jul-2008 15:09 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: created
Modification history:
14-JUL-2008: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota