CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Stichasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 154904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cosmasterias spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Stichasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 154912     Stichasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 154003     Cosmasterias dyscrita


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:172541    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L. Foltz, D.W., 2011. Molecular phylogeny of the Forcipulatacea (Asteroidea: Echinodermata): systematics and biogeography., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 162: 646-660.

Record details

Record entered on 30-May-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 23-Feb-2012 16:58 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
23-FEB-2012: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota