CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Stichasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 154027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Allostichaster palmula    Benavides-Serrato, O'Loughlin & Rowley, 2007
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Stichasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 154901     Allostichaster spp.
Organism Type: a seastar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:12a5992b-1077-4d2d-9e8b-4e1b5c570f6f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382007
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Benavides-Serrato, M. O'Loughlin, P.M. Rowley, C., 2007. A new fissiparous micro-asteriid from southern Australia (Echinodermata: Asteroidea: Asteriidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 64: 71-78.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Benavides-Serrato, M. O'Loughlin, P.M. Rowley, C., 2007. A new fissiparous micro-asteriid from southern Australia (Echinodermata: Asteroidea: Asteriidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 64: 71-78.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota