CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Asteriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 154026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Anasterias mawsoni    (Koehler, 1920)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Asteriidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Recent Synonyms: Parastichaster mawsoni
Anasterias mawsoni
Sporasterias sphoerulata
Anasterias sphoerulata
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:234867    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: O'Hara, T.D., 1999. Systematics and biology of Macquarie Island echinoderms., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 57(2): 167-223.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McKnight, D.G., 2006. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). 3. Orders Velatida, Spinulosida, Forcipulatida, Brisingida, with addenda to Paxillosida, Valvatida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 120: 1-187.

Record details

Record entered on 11-May-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 23-Feb-2012 15:38 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
23-FEB-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota