CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Stichasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 154013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Smilasterias irregularis    H.L. Clark, 1928
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Stichasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:91c98c6d-0513-4d43-a242-45a76fde2544    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2662
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:377794    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 7-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 19-Aug-2015 09:03 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
23-FEB-2012: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
19-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota