CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Asteriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 154009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Coronaster halicepus    Fisher, 1917
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Asteriidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03386

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-029-038

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 18:06
Position: -19.7893° 115.472°
Depth: 107.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:254848    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McKnight, D.G., 2006. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). 3. Orders Velatida, Spinulosida, Forcipulatida, Brisingida, with addenda to Paxillosida, Valvatida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 120: 1-187.

Record details

Record entered on 7-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-Nov-2014 09:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: code reactivated
Modification history:
19-NOV-2007: placed in new family (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
13-NOV-2014: code reactivated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota