CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Stichasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 154004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Smilasterias clarkailsa    O'Loughlin & O'Hara, 1990
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Stichasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 154902     Smilasterias spp.
Organism Type: a seastar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:48ecf1b9-9e36-48fc-94c6-134ad67fe6e2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:234954
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-19
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01457

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-115a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01458

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-115b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01459

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-128-161a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0348° 134.087°
Depth: 218.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01460

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-128-161b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0348° 134.087°
Depth: 218.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01461

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-013-023a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3269° 147.179°
Depth: 1300 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01462

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-013-023b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3269° 147.179°
Depth: 1300 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01463

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-014-038a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01464

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-014-038b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01465

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-020-008a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 04-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2452° 147.124°
Depth: 1200 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01466

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-020-008b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 04-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2452° 147.124°
Depth: 1200 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01467

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-386-011-006a

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 24-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.2555° 147.114°
Depth: 899 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01468

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-386-011-006b

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 24-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.2555° 147.114°
Depth: 899 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McKnight, D.G., 2006. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). 3. Orders Velatida, Spinulosida, Forcipulatida, Brisingida, with addenda to Paxillosida, Valvatida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 120: 1-187.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota