CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Forcipulatida (order)  »  Stichasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 154003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cosmasterias dyscrita    H.L. Clark, 1916
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Stichasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03367

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-047-H2354

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 20:10
Position: -44.3333° 147.11°
Depth: 1360.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06500

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-114-121a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 09:11
Position: -34.7055° 132.531°
Depth: 993.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06501

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-114-121b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 09:11
Position: -34.7055° 132.531°
Depth: 993.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:57b31955-29ef-4bd0-9f28-a2b29138eb1d    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291597    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McKnight, D.G., 2006. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). 3. Orders Velatida, Spinulosida, Forcipulatida, Brisingida, with addenda to Paxillosida, Valvatida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 120: 1-187.

Record details

Record entered on 23-Jun-2000 13:38 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 1-Oct-2012 16:51 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: moved to different family
Modification history:
23-JUN-2000: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
20-JUN-2007: genus spelling corrected - as per AFD and other sources (Tony Rees)
 (previous genus name: Comasterias)
23-FEB-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
01-OCT-2012: moved to different family (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota