CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Brisingida (order)  »  Brisingidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 151901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Novodinia spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Brisingidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 151000     Brisingidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 151001     Novodinia australis
25 151006     Novodinia novaezealandiae
99 250294     Novodinia cf. australis


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:db4cad37-02a6-48d0-bf45-10d1425aa8bb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123213
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota