CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Poraniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 142903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clavaporania spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Poraniidae (seastar) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 142000     Poraniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 142004     Clavaporania fitchorum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L. Foltz, D.W., 2014. New taxa and taxonomic revisions to the Poraniidae (Valvatacea; Asteroidea) with comments on feeding biology., Zootaxa, Vol. 3795(3): 327-372.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota