CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Ganeriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 141006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cuenotaster involutus    (Koehler, 1912)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ganeriidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2278
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:172784    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L. Foltz, D.W., 2011. Molecular phylogeny of the Valvatacea (Asteroidea: Echinodermata)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 161: 769-788.

Record details

Record entered on 13-Aug-2015 10:40 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-Aug-2015 10:46 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
13-AUG-2015: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
13-AUG-2015: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota