CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Ganeriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 141001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Perknaster densus    Sladen, 1889
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ganeriidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:234942    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)

Record details

Record entered on 11-May-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 3-Feb-2006 00:00 by Tony Rees
Modification description: Space removed in subgenus
Modification history:
03-FEB-2006: Space removed in subgenus (Tony Rees)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota