CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Asterinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 140901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudonepanthia spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Asterinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 140000     Asterinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 140049     Pseudonepanthia briareus
25 140021     Pseudonepanthia gracilis
25 140023     Pseudonepanthia nigrobrunnea
25 140024     Pseudonepanthia troughtoni
99 250355     Pseudonepanthia n. sp. 1
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:47431f64-4ad7-48de-ae9a-4687c037afb6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota