CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Asterinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 140054 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aquilonastra cassini    O'Loughlin & Bribiesca-Contreras, 2015
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Asterinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6ae6ee6f-aa82-4b86-873a-e04e73bd3d79    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:851775    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: O'Loughlin, P.M. Bribiesca-Contreras, G., 2015. New asterinid seastars from northwest Australia, with revised key to Aquilonastra species (Echinodermata: Asteroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 73: 27-40.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Bribiesca-Contreras, G., 2015. New asterinid seastars from northwest Australia, with revised key to Aquilonastra species (Echinodermata: Asteroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 73: 27-40.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2016 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota