CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Asterinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 140034 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cryptasterina pentagona    (Muller & Troschel, 1842)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Asterinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Recent Synonyms: Patiriella pseudoexigua
Patiriella obscura
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 140906     Cryptasterina spp.
Organism Type: a seastar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0f18f84f-078a-4325-8f39-71bda1d0351c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4678
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:459541
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dartnall, A.J. Byrne, M. Collins, J. Hart, M.W., 2003. A new viviparous species of asterinid (Echinodermata, Asteroidea, Asterinidae) and a new genus to accommodate the species of pan-tropical exiguoid sea stars., Zootaxa, Vol. 359: 1-14.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota