CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Asterinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 140023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudonepanthia nigrobrunnea    (Rowe & Marsh, 1982)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Asterinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Common Names List: seastar
starfish
black and brown seastar
Recent Synonyms: Nepanthia nigrobrunnea
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 25 140901     Pseudonepanthia spp.
Organism Type: a seastar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2fa8b6c7-a907-48e7-91b4-b8406295df85
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:459564
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Loughlin, P.M. Waters, J.M., 2004. A molecular and morphological revision of genera of Asterinidae (Echinodermata: Asteroidea)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 61(1): 1-40.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota